CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Scolecitrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 215001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Racovitzanus antarcticus    Giesbrecht, 1902
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Scolecitrichidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Parent Codes: 27 215902     Racovitzanus spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104784
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota