CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Euchaetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 213004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euchaeta indica    Wolfenden, 1905
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Euchaetidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Euchaeta wolfendeni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 213901     Euchaeta spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:346438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota