CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Aetideidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 212006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euchirella rostromagna    Wolfenden, 1905
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Aetideidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 212903     Euchirella spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-18257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342468
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota