CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Clausocalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 210901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clausocalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Clausocalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 210000     Clausocalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 210003     Clausocalanus arcuicornis
27 210004     Clausocalanus brevipes
27 210009     Clausocalanus farrani
27 210005     Clausocalanus furcatus
27 210006     Clausocalanus ingens
27 210010     Clausocalanus jobei
27 210014     Clausocalanus laticeps
27 210011     Clausocalanus minor
27 210007     Clausocalanus parapergens
27 210012     Clausocalanus paululus
27 210013     Clausocalanus pergens
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f2178425-c8f9-48a8-abbc-358719f71483
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85352
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104161
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota