CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Paracalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 208901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acrocalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Paracalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 208000     Paracalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 208001     Acrocalanus gibber
27 208002     Acrocalanus gracilis
27 208003     Acrocalanus longicornis
27 208004     Acrocalanus monachus
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a82cc70e-eed6-4177-b131-896899c3ca5e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85343
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104192
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota