CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Paracalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 208000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paracalanidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Paracalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: calanoids copepods
Common Names List: calanoid copepods
Recent Synonyms: Calocalanidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 27 208901     Acrocalanus spp.
27 208905     Bestiolina spp.
27 208902     Calocalanus spp.
27 208903     Delibus spp.
27 208904     Paracalanus spp.
27 208906     Parvocalanus spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6d34a1e4-daad-4d2d-9f70-2c378b57f1ee
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85321
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104093
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota