CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Eucalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 206004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pareucalanus attenuatus    (Dana, 1849)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Eucalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Eucalanus attenuatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 206902     Pareucalanus spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:237968
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Othman, B.H.R. Greenwood, J.G. Rothlisberg, P.C., 1990. The copepod fauna of the Gulf of Carpentaria, and its Indo-West Pacific affinities., Netherlands Journal of Sea Research, Vol. 25(4): 561-572.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota