CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Eucalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 206001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eucalanus elongatus    (Dana, 1848)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Eucalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 206901     Eucalanus spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:242c40d6-7e58-48a4-89d9-2af3fe356a32
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85305
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:847452
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota