CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Calanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 205010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calanoides patagoniensis    Brady, 1883
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Calanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:345759    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 29-Apr-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota