CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Calanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 205009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Undinula vulgaris    (Dana, 1849)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Calanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod


Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 85281
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104473    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Othman, B.H.R. Greenwood, J.G. Rothlisberg, P.C., 1990. The copepod fauna of the Gulf of Carpentaria, and its Indo-West Pacific affinities., Netherlands Journal of Sea Research, Vol. 25(4): 561-572.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jun-2014 11:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
02-JUN-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota