CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Calanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 205001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calanoides acutus    (Giesbrecht, 1902)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Calanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-102239    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342434    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota