CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Mystacocaridida (order)  »  Derocheilocarididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 195001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ctenocheilocaris enochra    Bartsch, 1993
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Derocheilocarididae (mystacocarids) - show full list
Common Name: [a mystacocarid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 195901     Ctenocheilocaris spp.
Organism Type: a mystacocarid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:52e8d3a8-7478-4b47-986a-5dd4328149b1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382769
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bartsch, I., 1993. Ctenocheilocaris enochra, a new mystacocarid (Crustacea) from Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 105-111. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bartsch, I., 1993. Ctenocheilocaris enochra, a new mystacocarid (Crustacea) from Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 105-111. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota