CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Notodromadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 185001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Newnhamia fenestrata    King, 1855
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Notodromadidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 185902     Newnhamia spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:801ed46e-1324-4280-9f20-15de59bb1a79
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: De Dekker, P., 1978. Comparative morphology and review of Australian Notodromadinae Kaufmann 1900., Senckenbergiama Biologica, Vol. 59(5/6): 417-463.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Dekker, P., 1978. Comparative morphology and review of Australian Notodromadinae Kaufmann 1900., Senckenbergiama Biologica, Vol. 59(5/6): 417-463.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota