CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Pontocyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 184905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schedopontocypris spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pontocyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 184000     Pontocyprididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 184006     Schedopontocypris albaniensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota