CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Macrocyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 183903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrocypris spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Macrocyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 183000     Macrocyprididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 183005     Macrocypris sp. MoV 6420
27 183006     Macrocypris sp. MoV 6421
27 183007     Macrocypris sp. MoV 6422
27 183008     Macrocypris sp. MoV 6423
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-66790
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota