CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Macrocyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 183004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macroscapha turbida    (G.W. Müller, 1908)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Macrocyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:391427    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Brandão, S.N., 2010. Macrocyprididae (Ostracoda) from the Southern Ocean: taxonomic revision, macroecological patterns, and biogeographical implications., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 159: 567-672.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brandão, S.N., 2010. Macrocyprididae (Ostracoda) from the Southern Ocean: taxonomic revision, macroecological patterns, and biogeographical implications., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 159: 567-672.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota