CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ilyodromus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 180000     Cyprididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 180047     Ilyodromus amplicolis
27 180087     Ilyodromus armacutis
27 180048     Ilyodromus candonites
27 180049     Ilyodromus dikrus
27 180089     Ilyodromus hiatus
27 180081     Ilyodromus obtusus
27 180088     Ilyodromus sensaddito
27 180080     Ilyodromus smaragdinus
27 180084     Ilyodromus stanleyanus
27 180082     Ilyodromus substriatus
27 180079     Ilyodromus varrovillius
27 180083     Ilyodromus viridulus
27 180050     Ilyodromus williamsi


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b43f272a-7d6c-4640-8049-48ed86d8d30a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shearn, R. Koenders, A. Schön, I. Halse, S. Martens, K., 2017. On the affinity of Isocypridinae and Herpetocypridinae, with redescriptions of four species of Ilyodromus Sars, 1894 (Crustacea, Ostracoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4318(1): 47-81. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4318.1.2
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota