CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diacypris spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed in WoRMS as a synonym of Pseudocypris, but none of the included species are re-assigned. Pending clarification, here we retain this genus as distinct. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 180000     Cyprididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 180035     Diacypris compacta
27 180036     Diacypris dictyote
27 180037     Diacypris dietzi
27 180038     Diacypris fodiens
27 180085     Diacypris paracompacta
27 180086     Diacypris parva
27 180039     Diacypris phoxe
27 180040     Diacypris spinosa
27 180041     Diacypris whitei


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cca8f542-7d13-43f2-ac46-7cfad4567968
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota