CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ilyodromus smaragdinus    Sars, 1894
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 180914     Ilyodromus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2a16fcd6-7182-4fd4-91c1-73befac957df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Shearn, R. Halse, S. Koenders, A. Schön, I, Martens, K., 2014. Redescruptions of six species of Ilyodromus Sars, 1894 (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Cyprididae) from New Zealand and Eastern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3878(2): 101-145.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shearn, R. Halse, S. Koenders, A. Schön, I, Martens, K., 2014. Redescruptions of six species of Ilyodromus Sars, 1894 (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Cyprididae) from New Zealand and Eastern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3878(2): 101-145.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota