CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180076 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austromesocypris berentsae    Martens, De Deckker & Rossetti, 2004
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 180904     Austromesocypris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:702933c7-1d7b-4b74-9bb6-8e8ebaa7242c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Karanovic, I. Eberhard, S. Perina, G., 2012. Austromesocypris bluffensis sp. nov. (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Cypridoidea, Scottiinae) from subterranean aquatic habitats in Tasmania, with a key to world species of the subfamily., ZooKeys, Vol. 215: 1-31.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I. Eberhard, S. Perina, G., 2012. Austromesocypris bluffensis sp. nov. (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Cypridoidea, Scottiinae) from subterranean aquatic habitats in Tasmania, with a key to world species of the subfamily., ZooKeys, Vol. 215: 1-31.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota