CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180075 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austromesocypris tasmaniensis    (De Deckker, 1983)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Mesocypris tasmaniensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 180904     Austromesocypris spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a728dbee-ef03-4bd3-b321-5183b30738ac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Karanovic, I. Eberhard, S. Perina, G., 2012. Austromesocypris bluffensis sp. nov. (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Cypridoidea, Scottiinae) from subterranean aquatic habitats in Tasmania, with a key to world species of the subfamily., ZooKeys, Vol. 215: 1-31.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I. Eberhard, S. Perina, G., 2012. Austromesocypris bluffensis sp. nov. (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Cypridoidea, Scottiinae) from subterranean aquatic habitats in Tasmania, with a key to world species of the subfamily., ZooKeys, Vol. 215: 1-31.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota