CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180056 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mytilocypris mytiloides    (Brady, 1886)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Mytilocypris minuta
Mytilocypris tasmanica chapmani
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 180917     Mytilocypris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16ed0725-2ab2-466c-be09-41dfd9841518
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Halse, S.A. McRae, J.M., 2004. New genera and species of "giant" ostracods (Crustacea: Cyprididae) from Australia., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 524: 1-52.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Halse, S.A. McRae, J.M., 2004. New genera and species of "giant" ostracods (Crustacea: Cyprididae) from Australia., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 524: 1-52.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota