CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diacypris spinosa    De Dekker, 1981
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 180911     Diacypris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04786b0d-d349-4793-ab36-159312066470
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: De Dekker, P., 1981. Taxonomic notes on some Australian ostracods with description of new species., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 10: 37-55.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Dekker, P., 1981. Taxonomic notes on some Australian ostracods with description of new species., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 10: 37-55.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota