CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Candonocypris incosta    De Dekker, 1981
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 180907     Candonocypris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:31afe512-948c-44b2-88de-261c7a816cde
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: De Dekker, P., 1981. Ostracoda from Australian inland waters - notes on taxonomy and ecology., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, Vol. 93(1): 43-85.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Dekker, P., 1981. Ostracoda from Australian inland waters - notes on taxonomy and ecology., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, Vol. 93(1): 43-85.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota