CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 180023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bennelongia strellyensis    Martens, Halse & Schön, 2012
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Bennelongia australis (mis-identification)
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 180905     Bennelongia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dcca13f1-25da-4390-b3f5-1f8220365f26
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Martens, K. Halse, S.A. Schön, I., 2012. Nine new species of Bennelongia De Dekker & McKenzie, 1981 (Crustacea, Ostracoda) from Western Australia, with the description of a new subfamily., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 8: 1-56.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martens, K. Halse, S.A. Schön, I., 2012. Nine new species of Bennelongia De Dekker & McKenzie, 1981 (Crustacea, Ostracoda) from Western Australia, with the description of a new subfamily., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 8: 1-56.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota