CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179922 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abcandonopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:Previously regarded as a subgenus of Candonopsis. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 179000     Candonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 179097     Abcandonopsis aula
27 179022     Abcandonopsis dedeckkeri
27 179023     Abcandonopsis inaffecta
27 179098     Abcandonopsis indoles
27 179099     Abcandonopsis linnaei
27 179024     Abcandonopsis pilbarae
27 179019     Abcandonopsis williami


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2018. A new Candonopsini (Ostracoda) genus from subterranean waters of New South Wales (Australia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4379(2): 247-267. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4379.2.6
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota