CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179108 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hancockcandonopsis io    I. Karanovic, 2018
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 179921     Hancockcandonopsis spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6212a66e-fa1b-47a1-b3e9-6f1ab89173f3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-08-10
Record source: Karanovic, I., 2018. A new Candonopsini (Ostracoda) genus from subterranean waters of New South Wales (Australia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4379(2): 247-267. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4379.2.6
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2018. A new Candonopsini (Ostracoda) genus from subterranean waters of New South Wales (Australia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4379(2): 247-267. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4379.2.6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota