CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179097 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abcandonopsis aula    (I. Karanovic, 2004)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Candonopsis (Abcandonopsis) aula
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 179922     Abcandonopsis spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:876994
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Karanovic, I., 2008. A new species of the genus Candonopsis (Crustacea, Ostracoda) from Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 24: 411-419.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2018. A new Candonopsini (Ostracoda) genus from subterranean waters of New South Wales (Australia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4379(2): 247-267. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4379.2.6
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota