CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179096 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kempfcyclocypris australis    Karanovic, 2011
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 179908     Kempfcyclocypris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:805da15e-361b-4585-8caf-4c41d608d77f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Karanovic, I., 2011. On the recent Cyclocypridinae (Podocopida, Candonidae) with description of two new genera and one new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2820: 1-61.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2011. On the recent Cyclocypridinae (Podocopida, Candonidae) with description of two new genera and one new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2820: 1-61.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota