CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Humphreyscandona imperfecta    Karanovic, 2005
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 179907     Humphreyscandona spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ae40a3f-ee63-4269-9c52-086bad54c547
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:876939
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, I., 2007. Candoninae (Ostracoda) from the Pilbara region in Western Australia., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-433.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2007. Candoninae (Ostracoda) from the Pilbara region in Western Australia., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-433.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota