CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Candonopsis kimberleyi    I. Karanovic & Marmonier, 2002
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 179904     Candonopsis spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f17dd778-1313-498f-a3cc-22205059869b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:876988
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Karanovic, I. Marmonier, P., 2002. On the genus Candonopsis (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Candoninae) in Australia, with a key to the world species., Annales de Limnologie-Imternational Journal of Limnology, Vol. 38(3): 199-240.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2008. A new species of the genus Candonopsis (Crustacea, Ostracoda) from Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 24: 411-419.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota