CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Humphreyscandona pilbarae    Karanovic & Marmonier, 2003
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 179907     Humphreyscandona spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:15e25b52-414c-4aa1-b0dc-23c743e47090
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:876941
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, I. Marmonier, P., 2003. Three new genera and nine new species of the subfamily Candoninae (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Podocopida) from the Pilbara region (Western Australia)., Beaufortia, Vol. 53(1): 1-51.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I. Marmonier, P., 2003. Three new genera and nine new species of the subfamily Candoninae (Crustacea, Ostracoda, Podocopida) from the Pilbara region (Western Australia)., Beaufortia, Vol. 53(1): 1-51.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota