CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Darwinulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 175001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Darwinula stevensoni    (Brady & Robertson, 1870)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Darwinulidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 175901     Darwinula spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c695ee90-6518-403c-b338-be2d8ba009ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Martens, K. Rossetti, G., 2002. On the Darwinulidae (Crustacea: Ostracoda) from Oceania., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 16: 195-208.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martens, K. Rossetti, G., 2002. On the Darwinulidae (Crustacea: Ostracoda) from Oceania., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 16: 195-208.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota