CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Limnocytheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 156903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gomphocythere spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Limnocytheridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 156000     Limnocytheridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 156001     Gomphocythere australica
27 156015     Gomphocythere duffi
27 156014     Gomphocythere problematica


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abe32b55-7a49-415b-8fb8-ae86e757ea3d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2009. Four new species of Gomphodella De Deckker, with a phylogenetic analysis and a key to the living representatives of the subfamily Timiriaseviinae (Ostracoda)., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(9): 1133-1176.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota