CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Limnocytheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 156016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gomphodella alexanderi    Karanovic & Humphreys, 2014
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Limnocytheridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 156901     Gomphodella spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:754c9d50-d47e-474f-a181-07d2f802e161
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Karanovic, I. Humphreys, W.F., 2014. Phylogeny and diversity of Timiriaseviinae ostracods (Podocopida, Cytheroidea) with description of one new species from arid Western Australia., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 12(1): 93-110.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I. Humphreys, W.F., 2014. Phylogeny and diversity of Timiriaseviinae ostracods (Podocopida, Cytheroidea) with description of one new species from arid Western Australia., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 12(1): 93-110.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota