CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Limnocytheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 156004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Limnocythere porphyretica    De Dekker, 1981
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Limnocytheridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 156902     Limnocythere spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:51d8e06f-8f92-4fe2-a5f6-b484c759d1d7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: De Dekker, P., 1981. Taxonomic notes on some Australian ostracods with description of new species., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 10: 37-55.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Dekker, P., 1981. Taxonomic notes on some Australian ostracods with description of new species., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 10: 37-55.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota