CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Limnocytheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 156001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gomphocythere australica    Hussainy, 1969
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Limnocytheridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Gomphodella australica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 156903     Gomphocythere spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c4b45519-48a9-47d0-9834-d46a4e224b1e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: De Dekker, P., 1981. Taxonomy and ecological notes of some ostracods from Australian inland waters., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 105(3/4): 91-138.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2009. Four new species of Gomphodella De Deckker, with a phylogenetic analysis and a key to the living representatives of the subfamily Timiriaseviinae (Ostracoda)., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(9): 1133-1176.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota