CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Leptocytheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 155902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callistocythere spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Leptocytheridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 155000     Leptocytheridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 155005     Callistocythere dorsotuberculata
27 155004     Callistocythere insolita
27 155006     Callistocythere keiji
27 155009     Callistocythere neili
27 155002     Callistocythere purii
27 155008     Callistocythere rhine
27 155007     Callistocythere warnei


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d7d3e213-3c6c-4de1-b406-54d9c7430133
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota