CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Krithidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 154014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Krithe trinidadensis    Bold, 1958
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Krithidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 154901     Krithe spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-92736
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:461711
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ayreaa, M. Barrows, T. Passlow, V. Whatley, R., 1999. Neogene to Recent species of Krithe (Crustacea: Ostracoda) from the Tasman Sea and off southern Australia with descritpion of five new species., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 51(1): 1-22.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ayreaa, M. Barrows, T. Passlow, V. Whatley, R., 1999. Neogene to Recent species of Krithe (Crustacea: Ostracoda) from the Tasman Sea and off southern Australia with descritpion of five new species., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 51(1): 1-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota