CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cytheruridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 149905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicytherura spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Cytheruridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 149000     Cytheruridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 149008     Semicytherura angusta
27 149026     Semicytherura boatswainensis
27 149006     Semicytherura cryptifera
27 149024     Semicytherura geraldtonensis
27 149025     Semicytherura insularkangarooensis
27 149023     Semicytherura kaethehojjmannae
27 149009     Semicytherura paenenuda
27 149027     Semicytherura pauciornata
27 149007     Semicytherura tenuireticulata
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cacdcec5-e12b-4559-8c51-df8ea30285e6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota