CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cytheruridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 149903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Microcytherura spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cytheruridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 149000     Cytheruridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 149015     Microcytherura aestuaricola
27 149011     Microcytherura australis
27 149014     Microcytherura cedunaensis
27 149012     Microcytherura gawemuelleri
27 149017     Microcytherura punctatella
27 149016     Microcytherura rugosella
27 149013     Microcytherura triebeli


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:670941fc-c212-46bf-af63-18e66a3c099b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota