CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cytheruridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 149022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cytherura tenuifossulata    Hartmann, 1978
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cytheruridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 149904     Cytherura spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c7eb83f1-a354-4169-acef-167ad8df0086
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Record source: Hartmann, G., 1978. Zur Kenntnis des Eulitorals der australischen Küsten unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Polychaeten und Ostracoden. Teil 1. Die Ostracoden der Ordnung Podocopida G.W. Müller, 1894 der tropisch-subtropischen Westküste Australiens (zwischen Derby im Norden und Perth im Süden)., Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen Zoologischen Museum und Institut, Vol. 75: 64-219.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota