CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cytheruridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 149021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cytherura contraria    (Zhao & Whatley, 1989)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cytheruridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 149904     Cytherura spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Record source: Yassini, I. Jones, B.G. Jones, M.R., 1993. Ostracods from the Gulf of Carpentaria, northeastern Australia., Senckenbergiana Lethaea, Vol. 73(2): 375-406.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota