CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Cytheruridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 149018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cytherura portuswelshpoolensis    Hartmann, 1980
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cytheruridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 149904     Cytherura spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7be9921-bb6e-4e05-ab09-0a14959c4724
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:461069
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hartmann, G., 1980. Die Ostracoden der Ordnung Podocopida G.W. Müller 1894 der warmtemperierten und subtropisch Küstenabschnitte der Süd- und Südostküste Australiens (zwischen Ceduna im Westen under Lakes Entrance im Osten)., Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen Zoologischen Museum und Institut, Vol. 77: 111-204.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota