CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Bythocytheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 143006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dentibythere scabrocuneata    Yassini, B.G. Jones & M.R. Jones, 1993
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Bythocytheridae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:Please note:- this species was mistakenly synonymised with Trachyleberis scabrocuneata in WoRMS - these are two distinct species belonging in different genera.
Parent Codes: 27 143905     Dentibythere spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Yassini, I. Jones, B.G. Jones, M.R., 1993. Ostracods from the Gulf of Carpentaria, northeastern Australia., Senckenbergiana Lethaea, Vol. 73(2): 375-406.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yassini, I. Jones, B.G. Jones, M.R., 1993. Ostracods from the Gulf of Carpentaria, northeastern Australia., Senckenbergiana Lethaea, Vol. 73(2): 375-406.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota