CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Halocyprida (order)  »  Thaumatocyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 125002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Danielopolina (Humphreysella) baltanasi    Kornicker in Humphreys, Kornicker & Danielopol, 2009
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Thaumatocyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Danielopolina cf. kornickeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 125901     Danielopolina spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:ed386bcd-838e-4d47-aaf7-fadb452303de
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:450784
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Humphreys, W.F. Kornicker, L.S. Danielopol, D.L., 2009. On the origin of Danielopolina baltanasi sp. n. (Ostracoda, Thaumatocypridoidea) from three anchialine caves on Christmas Island, a seamount in the Indian Ocean., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(9): 1177-1203.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Humphreys, W.F. Kornicker, L.S. Danielopol, D.L., 2009. On the origin of Danielopolina baltanasi sp. n. (Ostracoda, Thaumatocypridoidea) from three anchialine caves on Christmas Island, a seamount in the Indian Ocean., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(9): 1177-1203.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota