CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Halocyprida (order)  »  Halocyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 120003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Boroecia antipoda    (Müller, 1906)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Halocyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Conchoecia antipoda
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 120902     Boroecia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:85b70d84-9650-4520-a410-c8f326329d26
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172467
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Stępień, A. Błachowiak-Samołyk, K. Krawczuk, M. Angel, M.V., 2018. A revision of the genus Boroecia Poulsen 1973 (Ostracoda, Halocypriadae) with the description of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4394(3): 301-346. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4394.3.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stępień, A. Błachowiak-Samołyk, K. Krawczuk, M. Angel, M.V., 2018. A revision of the genus Boroecia Poulsen 1973 (Ostracoda, Halocypriadae) with the description of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4394(3): 301-346. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4394.3.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota