CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Halocyprida (order)  »  Halocyprididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 120001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alacia belgicae    G.W. Müller, 1906
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Halocyprididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 120901     Alacia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d460358c-3dd6-44c7-b789-d24cc9c61fd0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172453
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Record source: Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota