CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Sarsiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 109910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sarsiella spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Sarsiellidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 109000     Sarsiellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 109002     Sarsiella magna
27 109052     Sarsiella oryx
27 109033     Sarsiella pugnax
27 109061     Sarsiella sp. MoV 6278
27 109055     Sarsiella sp. MoV 6280
27 109032     Sarsiella varix


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1014eeb2-269f-4c45-9e99-9104a1086c32
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kornicker, L.S., 1996. Ostracoda (Myodocopina) from shallow waters of the Northern Territory and Queensland, Australia., Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Vol. 578: 1-97.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota