CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Sarsiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 109909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spinacopia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Sarsiellidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 109000     Sarsiellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 109001     Spinacopia antarctica
27 109021     Spinacopia crux
27 109025     Spinacopia illex
27 109040     Spinacopia ningalooi
27 109020     Spinacopia rex
27 109023     Spinacopia sandix
27 109024     Spinacopia syrinx
27 109022     Spinacopia trox


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38b8a571-8e95-4297-9317-fec22640b9f9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2012. Two new Sarsiellinae (Ostracoda: Myodocopa) from Ningaloo Reef (Western Australia), with a cladistic analysis of the subfamily and keys to genera., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 46(37-38): 2285-2327.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota